• EducaMatch is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. This privacy notice describes how we collect and use your personal information during and after our interactions with you, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and the CCPA (California Consumer Privacy Act). It may be updated at any time.
  • By continuing to use this website, visitors agree to the collection and use of their personal information in accordance with this policy. The personal information that we collect helps us provide and improve the user experience on com. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

The kind of information we hold about you

  • EducaMatch collects personally identifiable information such as names, addresses, and email addresses from visitors who choose to enter this information.
  • This website uses “cookies”. Cookies are files with a small amount of data that is commonly used as an anonymous unique identifier. These are sent to your browser from the website that you visit and are stored on your computer’s hard drive. EducaMatch.com uses these “cookies” to collect information and to improve service.

How we will use this information

  • For a better experience, while using this website, you may need to provide us with certain personal information, including but not limited to your name, phone number, and email address. The information that we collect will be used to contact or identify you only for the specific purpose you have entered your information for, whether it be to receive email communications or attend an event.
  • To facilitate our services;
  • To provide the service;
  • To assist us in analyzing how our service is used.

Sharing with third parties

  • We may share your personal information with third parties where required by law. We may also employ the following third-party companies and individuals and share your personal information with them: translation services, credentials evaluation agencies, IT support, other relevant
  • All our third-party service providers are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information. However, this may not apply to U.S. government authorities or agencies, over which the EducaMatch can assert no control.

How we use particularly sensitive personal information

  • We may process special categories of personal information in the following circumstances:
  • – In limited circumstances, with your explicit written consent.
  • – Where we need to carry out our legal obligations and in line with our Data Protection Policy, the GDPR, and the CCPA.
  • – Where it is needed to obtain an immigration
  • Less commonly, we may process this type of information where it is needed in relation to legal claims or where it is needed to protect your interests (or someone else’s interests, including those of your employer) and you are not capable of giving your consent, or where you have already made the information public.
  • In limited circumstances, we may approach you for your written consent to allow us to process certain particularly sensitive data. If we do so, we will provide you with full details of the information that we would like and the reason we need it, so that you can carefully consider whether you wish to consent.

Data Security

  • We have put in place measures to protect the security of your information. Details of these measures are available upon request.
  • All our third-party service providers are also required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information. However, this may not apply to U.S. government authorities or agencies.

Data retention

  • We want to inform you that whenever you visit our website, we collect information that your browser transmits. This data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser version, pages of our website that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, and other statistics.
  • Changes to this privacy notice
  • We reserve the right to update this privacy notice at any time.
  • If you have any questions about this policy, please contact us at [email protected]